Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron and Lesueur in Lesueur, 1821)
   NamebankID: 174823
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:174823   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Belonidae
            Tylosurus
              Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821)
                Tylosurus crocodilus subsp. crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821)
                Tylosurus crocodilus subsp. fodiator Jordan & Gilbert, 1882


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821)
Tylosurus crocodilus



Common Names:
English | Spanish
 
English
    houndfish
Spanish
    agujón lisero



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron and Lesueur in Lesueur, 1821)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory