Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eleginus nawaga (Koelreuter, 1770)
   NamebankID: 1754746
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1754746   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Gadiformes
                                Gadidae Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Eleginus Fischer von Waldheim, 1813
                                    Eleginus navaga (Pallas, 1811)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eleginus navaga
Eleginus navaga (Koelreuter, 1770)
Eleginus nawaga



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Navaga
English
    Arctic cod
    Atlantic navaga
    Navaga
    Wachna cod
    Arctic saffron
Finnish
    Navaga
French
    Morue arctique
German
    Navaga
    Europäische nawaga
    Europäische Navaga
Mandarin Chinese
    宽突鳕
    寬突鱈
Polish
    Nawaga europejska
Portuguese
    Bacalhau arctico
    Bacalhau-árctico
Russian
    Navaga
    Severnaya navaga
Spanish
    Bacalao navaga
Swedish
    Navaga
    Navagatorsk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gadidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eleginus nawaga (Koelreuter, 1770)Jul 27, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory