Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Agnatha
   NamebankID: 175575
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:175575   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Agnatha
          Cephalaspidomorphi
          Myxini
          Pteraspidomorphi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa



Common Names:
English | Portuguese
 
English
    cyclostomes
    jawless fishes
Portuguese
    agnato
    peixe



Associated Ranks
Super-class
Superclass



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AgnathaApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory