Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Quercus texana auct. non Buckl.
   NamebankID: 1760211
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1760211   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Fagales Engl.
                              Fagaceae Dum.
                                Quercus
                                  Quercus texana
                                    Quercus texana chisosensis Sw., 1936


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Quercus texana Buckl.
Quercus texana
Quercus texana Buckley



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    nuttall oak
English
    Texas red oak
    nuttall oak
unspecified
    nuttall oak



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fagales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Quercus texana auct. non Buckl.Jul 28, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory