Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bambusa multiplex auct. non (Lour.) Raeusch. ex J. A. & J. H. Schultes
   NamebankID: 1760395
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1760395   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Poales
                            Poaceae
                              BEP clade
                                Bambusoideae
                                  Bambuseae
                                    Bambusa
                                      Bambusa multiplex
                                        Bambusa multiplex var. riviereorum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeusch. ex J. A. & J. H. Schultes
Bambusa multiplex
Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Räusch.
Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeusch.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Malay | Thai | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Common name
    hedge bamboo
English
    hedge bamboo
Japanese
    horai chiku
    njadaki
    ubidai
Malay
    buloh cina
    buluh pargar
Thai
    phai-liang
Vietnamese
    cay hop
unspecified
    hedge bamboo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bambusa multiplex auct. non (Lour.) Raeusch. ex J. A. & J. H. SchultesJul 28, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory