Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Orthonyx novaeguineae
   NamebankID: 1761768
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1761768   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Orthonychidae
      Orthonyx Temminck 1820
        Orthonyx novaeguineae
          Orthonyx novaeguineae novaeguineae
          Orthonyx novaeguineae victorianus


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
English
 
English
    New Guinea Logrunner



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Orthonyx novaeguineaeJul 23, 2004
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory