Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chondrichthyes
   NamebankID: 179479
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179479   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                            Holocephali


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Chinese | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish
 
Bulgarian
    Хрущялни риби
Chinese
    软骨鱼纲
Czech
    Paryby
Danish
    Bruskfisk
Dutch
    Kraakbeenvissen
English
    cartilaginous fishes
    rays
    sharks
Esperanto
    Kartilagaj fiŝoj
Estonian
    Kõhrkalad
Finnish
    Rustokalat
French
    poissons cartilagineux
    raies
    requins
    Chondrichthyens
German
    Knorpelfische
Greek
    Χονδριχθύες
Hebrew
    דגי סחוס
Hungarian
    Porcos halak
Icelandic
    Brjóskfiskar
Italian
    Condritti
Japanese
    軟骨魚綱
Korean
    연골어류
Lithuanian
    Kremzlinės žuvys
Norwegian
    Bruskfisker
Polish
    Ryby chrzęstnoszkieletowe
Portuguese
    condrictes
    peixe cartilaginoso
    tubarão
    Seláceo
    tubarão
Russian
    Хрящевые рыбы
Serbian
    Рушљорибе
Slovak
    Drsnokožce
Spanish
    Condrictios
Swedish
    Broskfiskar



Associated Ranks
Class
Super-class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChondrichthyesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory