Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834
   NamebankID: 179523
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179523   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Acanthuroidei
                      Acanthuridae
                        Acanthurus ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                          Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Danish | English | French | Gela | Japanese | Kumak | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Gashengal
    Yárengan
Bikol
    Gurisan
Carolinian
    Gashengal
    Yárengan
Danish
    Chokolade-kirurgfisk
English
    Chocolate surgeonfish
    yellowspot surgeonfish
    Bit
    Orange-gilled surgeonfish
    Yellowspot surgeon
    Mimic surgeonfish
    Pacific mimic surgeon
French
    Chirurgien porteur de feu
    Chirurgien rose
Gela
    Bobona
Japanese
    Kuroguchiniza
Kumak
    Bit
Malay
    Botana model
Mandarin Chinese
    倒吊
    巧克力倒吊
    火红刺尾鲷
    黄倒吊
    黑鳃刺尾鱼
    火紅刺尾鯛
    黑鰓刺尾魚
    黃倒吊
Other
    Tudlo-an
    Bagis
    Pilo-pilo
    Pugpugot
Samoan
    Pone-i'usama
Tagalog
    Bakwak
    Mungit
    Sovahan
    Saging-saging
    Labahita
    Indangan
    Dabahita
    Samarel
Tahitian
    Maito uteute
Visayan
    Bakwak
    Mungit
    Sovahan
    Indangan
    Komang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory