Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935
   NamebankID: 179562
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179562   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Lamniformes
          Alopiidae
            Alopias
              Alopias pelagicus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alopias pelagicus (non Nakamura, 1935)
Alopias pelagicus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Hawaiian | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Persian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Kleintand-sambokhaai
Common name
    Pelagic thresher
Czech
    Pelagický žralok mlatec
    Pelagický žralok mlatec
Danish
    Stillehavsrævehaj
    Stillehavs-rævehaj
Dutch
    Voshaai
    Pelagische voshaai
English
    Pelagic thresher
    Thresher shark
    Fox shark
    Smalltooth thresher
    Smalltooth thresher shark
    Whiptail shark
    pelagic thresher shark
    Small tooth thresher shark
Farsi
    Kooseh-e-derazdom
Finnish
    Ulappakettuhai
French
    Renard de mer
    Requin renard
    Renard pélagique
    Requin-renard
    Requin renard pélagique
German
    Indopazifischer Fuchshai
Hawaiian
    Manō hi'ukā
    Manō laukāhi'u
    Mano hi'uka
    Mano laukahi'u
Italian
    Squalo volpe pelagico
Japanese
    Nitari
Korean
    Hwan-do-sang-o
    Hwan-do-sang-ǒ
Malay
    Yu ekor panjang
Mandarin Chinese
    Qian hai cháng wei sha
    长尾沙
    長尾沙
    浅海狐鲛
    浅海长尾鲨
    Qiǎn hǎi cháng wěi shā
    淺海狐鮫
    淺海長尾鯊
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Pating
Persian
    Kooseh-e-derazdom
Portuguese
    Tubarão-raposo-do-Indico
    Zorro pelágico
    Tubarão-raposo do Indico
Russian
    лисья-акула
    акула лисья
Spanish
    Tiburon zorro
    Zorro de mar
    Zorro pelágico
    zorro pelágico
Swedish
    Stillahavsrävhaj
Thai
    Chalarm hang-daab
Vietnamese
    Cá Nhàm duôi dài
    Cá Nhàm đuôi dài



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alopiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory