Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 179725
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179725   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Salmoniformes
                                Argentinidae
                                  Argentina Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Trofte deti
Arabic
    Mouayn
Catalan
    Peix de plata
    Moixó
Croatian
    Srebrenjak
    Srebrnjak
Danish
    Strømsild
Dutch
    Zilversmelt
    Kleine zilvervis
English
    Argentine
    Pejerrey
    silverfish
    European argentine
    Lesser argentine
    Silver smelt
    Lesser silver smelt
Faroese
    Streymsild
Finnish
    Hopeakuore
French
    Argentine
    Argentin
    Capelan de large
    Melette
    Pei d'ardge
    Peis d'argent
    Petite argentine
    Mélette
German
    Silberfisch
    Glasauge
    Barrakuda-Goldlachs
Greek
    Gourlomátis
    Γουρλομάτης
    Χρυσόψαρο
    Gourlomatis
    Λικουρίνος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Gourlomátis
    Γουρλομάτης
    Gourlomatis
Icelandic
    Gulllax
    Litli gullax
Italian
    Argentine
    Argentin
    Argentino
    Argentina
    Arzentin
    Pisci argentinu
    Curanedda 'mperiali
    Agheu
    Algentin
    Argentini
    Babbaluscio
    Curunedda
    Guarnina
    Pisci lucito
Japanese
    Nigisu
Maltese
    Argentina
    Kurunella
    Kurunetta
Mandarin Chinese
    梭水珍鱼
    梭水珍魚
Norwegian
    Strømsild
Polish
    Argentyna smukla
Portuguese
    Argentina-branca
    Argentina
    Argentina branca
    Biqueirão branco
Serbian
    Srebrenica
Spanish
    Pejerrey
    Pez plata
    Abishoya
    Pigudo
    Polido
    Sula de altura
    Argentina
    Peix de plata
    Péon
    Pez plata pequeño
Swedish
    Silverfisk
    Strömsill
Turkish
    Derinsu Gümüs baligi
    Derinsu Gümüş balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Argentinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory