Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arius africanus Günther, 1867
   NamebankID: 179734
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179734   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Ariidae Bleeker, 1862
                      Arius Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                        Arius africanus Günther in Playfair and Günther, 1867


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Arius africanus Günther in Playfair and Günther, 1867
Arius falcarius africanus Günther, 1867
Arius falcarius africanus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili
 
Danish
    Afrikansk havmalle
English
    African sea catfish
    Marine catfish
French
    Mâchoiron africain
Malay
    Duri
    Pulutan
    Utek
Mandarin Chinese
    非洲海鲶
    非洲海鯰
Portuguese
    Cangala africana
Spanish
    Bagre africano
Swahili
    Fumi
    Hongwe



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arius africanus Günther, 1867Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory