Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy and Giamard
   NamebankID: 179756
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179756   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Blennioidei
                      Blenniidae
                        Aspidontus Cuvier in Quoy and Gaimard, 1834
                          Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aspidontus taeniatus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Aspidontus taeniatus taeniatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Gela | German | Japanese | Malay | Samoan | Swedish
 
Danish
    Falsk pudsefisk
English
    threadfin blenny
    False cleanerfish
    striped blenny
    Cleaner mimic
    Mimic blenny
    False cleaner fish
French
    Faux nettoyeur
Gela
    Iga kuikui
German
    Falscher Putzerfisch
Japanese
    Nise-kurosujiginpo
Malay
    Dokter olar bibir merah
Samoan
    Mano'o-mo'o
    Mo'otai
Swedish
    Falsk Putsarfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy and GiamardApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory