Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1845
   NamebankID: 179795
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179795   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Aulostomidae
            Aulostomus
              Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aulostoma maculatum Valenciennes, 1837
Aulostoma maculatum



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | German | Papiamento | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Trompetvis
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Trõmpet lamê
    Trımpet lamÍ
English
    Trumpetfish
    Trumpeter
    Caribbean trumpetfish
    Fifer
    Trumpet fish
French
    Trompette
    Trompète tachetée
    Trompette tachetée
German
    Gefleckter trompetfisch
Papiamento
    Trompet
Portuguese
    Corneta
    Trombeta
    Trompeta
Russian
    флейторыл
Spanish
    Trompetero
    Trompa
    Trompeta pintada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1845Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory