Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bembrops caudimacula Steindachner, 1876
   NamebankID: 179893
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179893   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Percophidae
            Bembrops
              Bembrops caudimacula Steindachner, 1876


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bembrops caudimacula (non Steindachner, 1876)
Bembrops caudimacula



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    opal fish
Japanese
    Aitoragisu
Mandarin Chinese
    尾斑挂帆鱚
    尾斑掛帆鱚
    尾斑鲬状鱼
    尾斑鯒狀魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Percophidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bembrops caudimacula Steindachner, 1876Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory