Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834
   NamebankID: 179899
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179899   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Beryciformes
                                Berycidae
                                  Beryx Cuvier, 1829
                                    Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Beryx splendens (non Lowe, 1834)
Beryx splendens



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Béryx
    Slank beryx
Common name
    Splendid alfonsino
Danish
    Pragt-beryx
Dutch
    Roodbaars
    Roodbars
English
    Splendid alfosino
    Golden eye perch
    Lowes berix
    Lowe's beryx
    Slender alfonsino
    Slender beryx
    Beryx
    Splendid alfonsino
    alfonsino
Faroese
    Fagurserkur
Finnish
    Hohtolimapúú
French
    Béryx
    Béryx long
German
    Südlicher kaiserbarsch
Icelandic
    Fagurserkur
Italian
    Berice rosso
Japanese
    Kinmedai
Mandarin Chinese
    红金眼绸
    红金眼鲷
    紅金眼綢
    紅金眼鯛
Polish
    Beryks wspanialy a. szkarlatny
Portuguese
    Alfonsim
    Alfonsino comprido
    Imperador-costa estreita
    Imperador-de-costa-estreita
    Alfonsim-da-costa-estreita
Russian
    берикс
Spanish
    Alfonsin a casta cumprida
    Alfonsino besugo
    Besugo americano
    alfonsino
Swedish
    Mindre beryx



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Berycidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory