Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Botia dayi Hora, 1932
   NamebankID: 179924
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179924   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cobitidae
            Botia
              Botia dayi Hora, 1932


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Botia dayi (non Hora, 1932)
Botia dayi



Common Names:
Bengali | Czech | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Bengali
    Rani
    Bou mach
Czech
    Sekavka Dayova
    Sekavka induská
English
    Bengal loach
    Hora loach
Mandarin Chinese
    戴氏沙鳅
    戴氏沙鰍



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cobitidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Botia dayi Hora, 1932Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory