Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818)
   NamebankID: 179991
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179991   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus obscurus (non Lesueur, 1818)
Carcharhinus obscurus
Carcharinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818)
Carcharinus obscurus
Squalus obscurus Lesueur, 1818
Squalus obscurus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Catalan | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Donkerhaai
Austronesian (Other)
    Metel
Carolinian
    Metel
Catalan
    Tauró fosc
Common name
    dusky shark
Danish
    Mørkhaj
Dutch
    Schemerhaai
English
    Shark
    Brown shark
    Bronze whaler
    Bronze shark whaler
    Bay-shark
    Black whaler
    Brown common gray shark
    Brown dusky shark
    Common whaler
    Dusky ground shark
    Dusky whaler
    Requin obscur
    Shovelnose
    dusky shark
Finnish
    Sumuhai
Fon
    Ehouatagbo
Fon GBE
    Ehouatagbo
French
    Requin
    Rechin
    Requiem de sable
    Requin de sable
    Requin sombre
German
    Blauhai
    Dunkelhai
    Grauhai
    Sandbankhai
Greek
    Karcharynos skotinochromos
    Καρχαρίνος σκοτεινόχρωμος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Lamia
    Karcharynos skotinochromos
    Καρχαρίνος σκοτεινόχρωμος
Italian
    Squalo scuro
    Squalo grigio
Japanese
    Dotabuka
Mandarin Chinese
    大沙
    暗体真鲨
    灰真鲨
    灰色白眼鲛
    暗體真鯊
    灰真鯊
    灰色白眼鮫
Polish
    Zarlacz ciemnoskóry
Portuguese
    Fidalgo
    Lobo
    Faqueta
    Marracho areneiro
    Marracho-faqueta
    Tubarão-faqueta
    Cação
    Cação fidalgo
    Estrela
Spanish
    Lamia
    Lobo
    Jaqueta
    Arenero
    Melgacho
    Tiburón obscuro
    Tiburón oscuro
    Tintorera
    Zarco
    jaquetón
    tiburon arenero
    Cazón
    Tiburón lobo
    Tiburón amarillo
    Tiburón arenero
    Tiburón lamia
    tiburón gambuso
    Tiburón marrón
    tiburón gambuso
    tiburón amarillo
Swedish
    Mörkhaj
Turkish
    Köpek baligi
    Köpek balığı
Vietnamese
    Cá Mập sẫm
    Cá M?p s?m



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory