Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795
   NamebankID: 180035
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180035   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Chaetodontidae
                        Chaetodon Linnaeus, 1758
                          Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chaetodon falcula (non Bloch, 1795)
Chaetodon falcula



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Gilbertese | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Tagalog | Tuamotuan
 
Afrikaans
    Saal-vlindervis
Creole, French
    Pavillon
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Pavillon
Danish
    Trynefanefisk
English
    Blackwedged butterflyfish
    Saddleback butterflyfish
    Sickle butterflyfish
    Double-saddled butterflyfish
    Pigface coralfish
    Saddled butterflyfish
    Indian double-saddle butterflyfish
French
    Chétodon faucille
Gilbertese
    Te ibabataranga
Hawaiian
    Keke
Ilokano
    Kapiged
Kiribati
    Te ibabataranga
Mahl
    Handupholimas
    Galikokkamas
Malay
    Kepe falcula
Malayalam
    Pakkikkadiya
    പക്കി ക്കടിയ 
    പക്കിക്കടിയന്
Maldivian
    Dhon bibi
Mandarin Chinese
    纹带蝴蝶鱼
    紋帶蝴蝶魚
Marshall
    Ribob
    Barbanoes
Marshallese
    Ribob
    Barbanoes
Other
    Tikorekore
Tagalog
    Paru-paro
Tuamotuan
    Keke



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory