Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chauliodus sloani Bloch and Schneider, 1801
   NamebankID: 180056
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180056   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Chauliodus
              Chauliodus sloani Bloch and Schneider, 1801


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chauliodus sloanei Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chauliodus sloanei (non Schneider, 1801)
Chauliodus sloanei
Chauliodus sloani
Chauliodus sloani (non Schneider, 1801)
Chauliodus sloanii Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chauliodus sloanii
Chauliodus slouni Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chauliodus slouni



Common Names:
Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Vietnamese
 
Catalan
    Dimoni de fonera
Common name
    sloane's viperfish
Croatian
    Iglozub
Danish
    Sabeltandfisk
    Segltandfisk
English
    Viperfish
    Manylight viperfish
    Needletooth
    Sloan's faugfish
    Sloan's viper fish
    Sloan's viperfish
    sloan's fangfish
    sloane's viperfish
Finnish
    Sapelihammaskala
French
    Chauliode de sloane
    chauliode trës lumineux
    Chauliode très lumineux
    chauliode très lumineux
German
    Sloans Viperfisch
Icelandic
    Slóans gelgja
Italian
    Vipera di mare
    Pisci diavulu
    Sarda 'mperiali
    Bannera 'mperiale
    Pesce vipera
Japanese
    Hôrai-eso
Mandarin Chinese
    奎鱼
    蝰鱼
    鱼
    奎魚
    蝰魚
    魚
Norwegian
    Huggormfisk
Russian
    хаулиод
Spanish
    Vibora de mar
    Vípora marina
    víbora marina
    víbora marina
Swedish
    Huggormsfisk
Vietnamese
    Cá Răng lòi
    Cá Rang lòi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chauliodus sloani Bloch and Schneider, 1801Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory