Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864
   NamebankID: 180069
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180069   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chiasmodontidae
            Chiasmodon
              Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chiasmodon niger (non Johnson, 1863)
Chiasmodon niger



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Icelandic | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian
 
Danish
    Sort slughalsfisk
English
    black swallower
French
    Grand avaleur
Icelandic
    Gleypir
Japanese
    Oni-bôzugisu
Mandarin Chinese
    艾齿鱼
    黑叉齿龙鰧
    艾齒魚
    黑叉齒龍鰧
Polish
    Pozeracz czarny
Portuguese
    Pancinha
    Sapinho-de-fundura
Russian
    пожиратель черный



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chiasmodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory