Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850)
   NamebankID: 180239
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180239   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Couesius
              Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gobio plumbeus Agassiz, 1850
Gobio plumbeus



Common Names:
Chinese | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Shuswap
 
Chinese
    北方鮈鱥
Czech
    Strevle aljašská
    Střevle aljašská
    Strevle aljašská
Danish
    Sø-døbel
English
    Moose lake minnow
    Bottlefish
    Creek chub
    Chub minnow
    Lake northern chub
    Northern chub
    Plumbeus minnow
    lake chub
Finnish
    Juovaturpa
French
    mènè de lac
    Méné de lac
    méné de lac
German
    See-Zwergdöbel
Mandarin Chinese
    北方鮈鱥
    铅鱼
    鉛魚
Shuswap
    Kwa'ak



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory