Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 180364
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180364   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Diodontidae
            Diodon
              Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diodon holacanthus Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon holacanthus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | German | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Konkani | Korean | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Polish | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Ballon-penvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Taius-wushuga
Bikol
    Mosi
Carolinian
    Taius-wushuga
Cebuano
    Butete
    Tagotong
    Buriring
Chavacano
    Lukoh itingan
    Tagutugan
Creole, French
    Boule tangue
Creole, Portuguese
    Porkspim
    Peixe-crum
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Boule tangue
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Porkspim
    Peixe-crum
Danish
    Almindelig pindsvinefisk
Davawenyo
    Tagutongan
English
    Long-spine porcupinefish
    porcupinefish
    hairy porcupinefish
    porcupine
    Balloonfish
    Ajargo
    Hedgehog fish
    Balloon porcupinefish
    Blotched porcupine
    Brown porcupine fish
    Long-spined porcupine fish
    Spiny puffer
    Freckled porcupinefish
    Bloched porcupine fish
    Spiny balloonfish
    Fine-spotted porcupinefish
French
    Porc-épic ballon
    Porc-épine ballon
    Souffleur à Èpines
    Souffleur à épines
German
    Igelfisch
Hawaiian
    'Okala
    O'opu
    Okala
Hiligaynon
    Botiti
    Tagutongan
Ilokano
    Busisi
Japanese
    Harisenbon
    Hari-senbon
Konkani
    Bankocho
Korean
    Ka-shi-pok
Malay
    Buntal landak
    Buntel duren
Mandarin Chinese
    Liù ban cì tún
    刺规
    气瓜仔
    氣瓜仔
    刺規
    九斑刺鲀
    六斑二齿鲀
    六斑刺鲀
    Liù bān cì tún
    九斑刺魨
    六斑二齒魨
    六斑刺魨
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Daut-dotan
Polish
    Najezka
Portuguese
    Baiacu
    Crum
    Porkspim
    Peixe-ouriço
    Peixe-espinho
    Peixe-ouriço-de-cista
    Peixe-ouriço-de-crista
    Baiacu-de-espinho
    Baiacu de espinho
Somali
    Qaruumbo-maanyo
Spanish
    Tamboril negro
    Pejerizo
    Pejerizo balón
    Pez erizo
    Pez erizo balón
    Puercoespín balón
    Tamborillo
    Pez eriso
    PuercoespÌn balón
    Guanábana
    pez erizo mapache
    Puercoespín pintado
Swahili
    Puju
    Bunju
    Bunju nungu
Swedish
    Brunfläckig Igelkottfisk
Tagalog
    Buteteng laot
    Botiting laot
    Buktit
Tahitian
    totara
    'O'opu
    Areva
    Aufa
Vietnamese
    Cá Nóc Nhiêm
    Cá Nóc NhiÍm
    Cá Nóc nhím sáu vằn
    Cá Nóc nhím sáu v?n
Waray-waray
    Otit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory