Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 180365
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180365   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Diodontidae
            Diodon
              Diodon hystris


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diodon histrix Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon histrix
Diodon hystrax Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon hystrax
Diodon hystris
Diodon hystris Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Catalan | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Fwâi | German | Hiligaynon | Italian | Japanese | Jawe | Konkani | Kumak | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Numee | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rumanian | Russian | Samoan | Sinhalese | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Tongan | Tuamotuan | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Penvis
Arabic
    Al buqmah a'shawkiah
Austronesian (Other)
    Taius-wushuga
Carolinian
    Taius-wushuga
Catalan
    Dot
Cebuano
    Butete
    Butiti
    Tagotong
Chavacano
    Lukoh itingan
    Tagutugan
Creole, Portuguese
    Crum
    Porkspim
    Porco-esphinho
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Crum
    Porkspim
    Porco-esphinho
Danish
    Plettet pindsvinefisk
Davawenyo
    Tagutongan
English
    Spot-fin porcupinefish
    porcupinefish
    sharptail mola
    Porcupine fish
    Ajargo
    Hedgehog
    Hedgehog fish
    Spotted percupine fish
    Spotted porcupine
    Spotted porcupinefish
    Spotted porcupine fish
    Black-spotted porcupinefish
Fijian
    Sokisoki
    So' iso'I
Fon
    Adjidjan
Fon GBE
    Adjidjan
French
    Poisson porc-épic
    Porc-epic pointille
    Porc-épine boubou
    Porc-épique boubou
    Porc-épic boubou
    Porc-épic pointillé
Fwâi
    Fuurehâ dalep
German
    Stachelschweinfisch
Hiligaynon
    Butete
Italian
    Pesce istrice
    Pisci rizzu
Japanese
    Nezumifugu
Jawe
    Kuuxiny
Konkani
    Bankocho
Kumak
    Dot
Mahl
    Kari-koli
Malay
    Buntal landak
    Buntel duren
    Buntel duren putih
Malayalam
    Veerkunnon
    Mullan-chamanian
    മുള്ളന് ചമ്മണിയന്
    മുള്ളന് ചമാഞിന്
    വീര്ക്കുന്നോന്
    വേര് കുണ്ണൊന്  
Mandarin Chinese
    刺规
    密斑二齿鲀
    密斑刺鲀
    气瓜仔
    氣瓜仔
    密斑二齒魨
    密斑刺魨
    刺規
Numee
    Kûmmë
    K˚mmë
Other
    totara
Polish
    Diodon jezyk
Portuguese
    sapo
    Peixe lua
    Peixe balão espinhoso
    Peixe-ouriço
    Baiacu-de-espinho
    Graviola
    Baiacu-graviola
    Ouriço-do-mar
    Sapo-de-espinhos
Rapa
    totara
Rumanian
    Peste arici
Russian
    скалозуб
    двузуб оыкновенный
    еж-рыба
Samoan
    Tauta
    Tautu
Sinhalese
    Katu peyttheya
Spanish
    Batea F. Müller, 1865
    Batana
    Pejerizo común
    Pez erizo del punteado
    Puerco espín
    Puercoespín
    Tamborillo
    Pez eriso
    Guanábana
    Batea
    Tamboril pintado
    pez erizo pecoso
    Puercoespín pecoso
    puerco espín
Swahili
    Bunju miiba
Swedish
    Igelkottfisk
Tagalog
    Butete
    Buteteng laot
    Tagotongan
    Botiting laot
    Buktit
Tahitian
    totara
Tamil
    Mullu peytthai
Tongan
    Sokisoki
Tuamotuan
    totara
    Uruhakau
Vietnamese
    Cá Nóc Nhiêm
    Cá Nóc NhiÍm
    Cá Nóc nhím chấm đen
    Cá Nóc nhím ch?m den
Visayan
    Tagotongan
Waray-waray
    Otit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory