Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 180532
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180532   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Beloniformes
                                Exocoetidae
                                  Exocoetus Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Exocaetus volitans
Exocaetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758
Exocetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758
Exocetus volitans
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Ewe | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Samoan | Serbian | Sinhalese | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Turkish | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    tropiese tweevlerk-vlieënde vis
    Tropiese tweevlerk-vliëende vis
Catalan
    Oranyola
Creole, Portuguese
    Voador
    Pósse
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Voador
    Pósse
Croatian
    Poletuša
Danish
    Flyvefisk
    Tropisk tovinget flyvefisk
Dutch
    Vligende vis
    Vliegende vis
English
    Flyingfish
    Flying fish
    Two winged flying fish
    Blue flying fish
    Cosmopolitan flyingfish
    Linne's flying fish
    Sharpfinned flyingfish
    Tropical two-wing
    Two-wing flyingfish
    tropical two-wing flyingfish
Ewe
    Dzodzodroe
Finnish
    Liitokala
French
    Poisson volant
    Exocet volant
German
    Fliegender fisch
    Flugfisch
Greek
    Chelidonópsaro
    Chelidonopsaro tropikon
    Χελιδονόψαρο τροπικών
    Χελιδονόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Chelidonópsaro
    Chelidonopsaro tropikon
    Χελιδονόψαρο τροπικών
Gujarati
    Jira
    જીરા 
Icelandic
    Flugfiskur
Italian
    Esoceto volante
    Pesce volante
    Exoceto
Japanese
    Idaten-tobi-uo
Malayalam
    Parava-kola
    പരവ കോല
    പാരവ കോല 
Mandarin Chinese
    大头飞鱼
    飛烏
    飞乌
    大頭飛魚
Marathi
    Kathala
    Pakharu-masa
    काथाळा
    पाखारू मासा
Norwegian
    Flygefisk
Polish
    Ptaszor
Portuguese
    Peixe-voador
    Voador
    Coió
    Peixe voador
    Tainhota
    Voador-cascudo
    Pirabebe
    Voador-de-pedra
    HolandÍs
    Cajaleo
    Peixe-voado
    Santo Antônio
    Voador verdadeiro
    Voador-do-fundo
    Cajaleó
    Holandês
Rumanian
    Peste zburator
Russian
    летучая рыба двукрылая
Samoan
    Malolo
Serbian
    Poletusa
Sinhalese
    Maha piha massa
Slovene
    Poletaš
    Poletaš
Slovenian
    Poleta˚
Spanish
    Volador
    Pez volador
    Lisa voladora
    Pez volador común
    volador tropical
Swedish
    Flygfisk
    Större flygfisk
Tagalog
    Lawin
    Iliw
Turkish
    Uçan balik
    Uçan balık
Vietnamese
    Cá Chuồn bay
    Cá Chu?n bay



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Exocoetidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory