Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810
   NamebankID: 180663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Stenopterygii
                  Stomiiformes
                    Gonostomatoidei
                      Gonostomatidae
                        Gonostoma Rafinesque, 1810
                          Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ceratocanthus punctolineatus PAULIAN, 1982
Gonostoma denudata Rafinesque, 1810
Gonostoma denudata



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Croatian | English | Finnish | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese
 
Albanian
    Goje gjembori
Catalan
    Moret
Croatian
    Biseran
English
    Bristlemouth
Finnish
    Sukasuu
German
    Perlfisch
    Nacktes Borstenmaul
Italian
    Pisci diavulu
    Anciova imperiali
    Bocca spinosa
Mandarin Chinese
    裸钻光鱼
    裸鑽光魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gonostomatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory