Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877
   NamebankID: 180887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Idiacanthus
              Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters 1876



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Savhalet dragekæftfisk
English
    Ribbon saw-tail fish
    Black dragon
    Gleaming-tailed seadragon
    Ribbon sawtail fish
    Sawtailfish
    deepsea stalkeye fish
    black dragonfish
    ribbon sawtailfish
Finnish
    Nauhakitakala
French
    Idiacanthe ruban
German
    Schwarzer Drachenfisch
Japanese
    Nanyô-mitsumatayariuo
Mandarin Chinese
    奇棘鱼
    奇棘魚
Spanish
    Dragón negro
    dragón negro
Swedish
    Spetstandfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory