Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
   NamebankID: 180906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Johnius
              Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Johnius amblycephala (Bleeker, 1855)
Johnius amblycephala
Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker)
Umbrina amblycephala Bleeker, 1855
Umbrina amblycephala



Common Names:
Burmese | Danish | English | French | Javanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Burmese
    Nga sa-pa
Danish
    Skægget trommefisk
English
    Bearded croaker
    bearded jewfish
    Greenback croaker
    Bearded-croaker
    Green-backed croaker
French
    Courbine barbiche
    Courbine caroune
Javanese
    Siliman
    Tigowojo
Kapampangan
    Alakak
Malay
    Gelama papan
    Kerokot
Mandarin Chinese
    团头叫姑鱼
    顿头叫姑鱼
    黑加鯛
    黑加鲷
    團頭叫姑魚
    頓頭叫姑魚
Spanish
    Corvina barba
    Corvina caruna
Tagalog
    Tuel
    Alakaak
    Balat
Tamil
    Taru-kattelee
    தருகத் தேளீ
    தாரு கட்டீலீ 
Vietnamese
    Cá Đù
    Cá Ðù
Visayan
    Dulama
    Lagis
    Abo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory