Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 180955
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180955   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Labridae
                                                                      Labrus
                                                                        Labrus viridis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | unspecified
 
Albanian
    Peshk bari
Arabic
    Kheddir
    Khoddair
    Scour
Catalan
    Tord verd
Croatian
    Drozak
    Lenica
    Bimba
    govno
    Civela
    Čvrljak
    Drozd
    Cvrljak
Danish
    Grøn berggylt
    Grøn læbefisk
English
    Green wrasse
French
    Labre vert
German
    Grüner Lippfisch
    Meerdrossel
Greek
    Chiloú
    Prasinochilou
    Πρασινοχειλού
    Χειλού
    Λάμπαινα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Chiloú
    Prasinochilou
    Πρασινοχειλού
Italian
    Tordo
Maltese
    Boxbox
    Murlin ahdar
    Tirda
    Tirda tal-lok
Mandarin Chinese
    绿隆头鱼
    綠隆頭魚
Other
    Drozak
    Sesura
Russian
    петропсаро
Spanish
    Tordo
Swedish
    Gröngylta
Turkish
    L‚pin
    Yesillapin baligi
    Lâpin
    Yeşillapin balığı
unspecified
    Drozak
    Sesura



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory