Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parapercis nebulosa (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825)
   NamebankID: 181414
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181414   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pinguipedidae
            Percis
              Percis nebulosa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Parapercis nebulosa (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)
Percis nebulosa Quoy & Gaimard, 1825



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
English
    Barfaced sandsmelt
    barfaced weever
    Barfaced grubfish
    Barred sandperch
    Nebulous sandperch
    Red-barred grubfish
Mandarin Chinese
    云斑拟鲈
    雲斑擬鱸
Portuguese
    Nedopa nebulosa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinguipedidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parapercis nebulosa (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory