Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 181527
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181527   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Haemulidae
                        Plectorhinchus Lacepède, 1801
                          Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cheilodipterus lineatus (Linnaeus)
Perca lineata Linnaeus, 1758
Plectorhinchus lineatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plectorhinchus lineatum
Plectorhinchus lineatus Linnaeus
Plectorhynchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plectorhynchus lineatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Makassarese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Numee | Palauan | Sinhalese | Tagalog | Tamil | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Hoektand-kardinaal
    Tier-kardinaal
Arabic
    Farsh
    Sahihaht a'sin
    Sahihaht kabiraht a'sin
Austronesian (Other)
    Ligoch
Bikol
    Alatan
Carolinian
    Laamwar
Cebuano
    Lipti
    Pasinko
Chavacano
    Lekpeh
Danish
    Goldmans gryntefisk
    Gulbåndet gryntefisk
Davawenyo
    Lepti
English
    Lined sweetlips
    Goldman's sweetlips
    Yellowbanded sweetlips
    sweetlips
    yellowbanded sweetlip
    diagonal-banded sweetlips
    Grunt
    Yellow-banded sweetlips
    Oblique-banded sweetlips
    Yellowband sweetlip
    Obliquebanded thicklip
    Tiger cardinal
    dogtooth cardinal
    Tiger cardinalfish
    Dogtooth cardinalfish
French
    Diagramme à bandes diagonales
    Cardinal tigre
Gela
    Kaboa ni bongi
Ilokano
    Bibigan
Japanese
    Aya-koshôdai
    Shima-koshôdai
Kumak
    Mwatjio
Makassarese
    Keneke
Malay
    Tebal bibir
    Kerong-kerong
    Raja bau
    Kaci
    Kaci-kaci
    Raja bau kuning
Mandarin Chinese
    斜带石鲈
    斜纹胡椒鲷
    条纹石鲈
    条纹胡椒鲷
    斜帶石鱸
    斜紋胡椒鯛
    條紋石鱸
    條紋胡椒鯛
Misima-Paneati
    Nabwalele
Numee
    Mwââna
Palauan
    Yaos
Sinhalese
    Deva boraluva
    Ho bateya
Tagalog
    Bakoko
    Labian
    Pinapsapan
    Kayubibi
Tamil
    Manjel manthanam
Vietnamese
    Cá Kẽm sọc vàng
    Cá K?m s?c vàng
Visayan
    Olay-balay
    Pinapsapan
Waray-waray
    Gabilan
    Lanbian
    Lipte
unspecified
    sweetlips
    bigtooth percelle



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Haemulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory