Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 181720
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181720   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Echeneidae
                        Remora Gill, 1862
                          Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Echeneis remora Linnaeus, 1758
Echeneis remora
Remora remora
Remora remora Linnaeus 1758
Remora remora (non Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Catalan | Cebuano | Chinese | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Konkani | Malayalam | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tokelauan | Tongan | Turkish | Waray-waray | Wayuu
 
Afrikaans
    remora
Albanian
    Peshk venduze
Arabic
    Qamly
Austronesian (Other)
    Tamwilemwil
Carolinian
    Tamwilemwil
Catalan
    Rèmora
Cebuano
    Komi
Chinese
    短鮣
Creole, Portuguese
    Lapador
    Piolho
    Pegador
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Lapador
    Piolho
    Pegador
Croatian
    Priljepuša
Danish
    Almindelig sugefisk
Davawenyo
    Kumi
English
    Common remora
    Brown remora
    Shark pilot
    Suck fish
    Shark-sucker
    remora
    Short suckerfish
    Shark sucker
Fijian
    Ba' ewa
Fon
    Houéhouhoue
Fon GBE
    Houéhouhoue
French
    Pilote
    Rémora
German
    Ansauger
    Gemeiner Schiffshalter
    Kleiner Schiffshalter
Greek
    Remona
    Κολαούζος
    Κολλησόψαρο
    Ρεμόρα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Remona
    Ρεμόρα
Icelandic
    Dvalfiskur
Italian
    Remora nera
Japanese
    Nagakoban
Konkani
    Kuski
Malayalam
    Keesakam
    Kottar-keesakam
    കീശകം
    കീസകം
    കൊട്ടര് കേസകം 
    കൊട്ടാര് കീശകം
Maltese
    remora
    Buwahhal
    Pixxitmun
    Remora komuni
Mandarin Chinese
    短印鱼
    短鮣
    短印魚
Misima-Paneati
    lablab
Norwegian
    Sugefisk
Polish
    remora
Portuguese
    Peixe-piolho
    Peixe-sapato
    Lapador
    Pegadeira
    Peixe-agarrador
    Peixe-pegador
    Peixe-pegajoso
    Peixe-ventosa
    Piolho
    Agarrador
    Pegador
    Rémora
    Piolho-de-cação
    Piraquiba
    RÍmora
    Rêmora
    Piolho-de-tubarão
Russian
    Akul'ya remora
    акулья ремора
Samoan
    Talitaliuli
Slovene
    Prilep
Slovenian
    Prilep
Spanish
    Sapito
    Pega
    Rémora tiburonera
    Rémora
    remora
    Sapito común
    rémora tiburonera
Swedish
    remora
    Sugfisk
Tagalog
    Parikit-banka
    Parikit banca
    Kine
Tahitian
    Ti'ati'auri
Tokelauan
    Yurin-gin
Tongan
    Teliteli' uli
Turkish
    Yapisan balik
    Yapiskan baligi
    Yapışkan balığı
    Yapışan balık
Waray-waray
    Kume
    Kini
Wayuu
    Pega-pega



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echeneidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory