Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo and Zavala-Camin, 1978
   NamebankID: 181840
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181840   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Scombroidei
                      Scombridae
                        Scombrinae Bonaparte, 1831
                          Scomberomorini Starks, 1910
                            Scomberomorus Lacepède, 1801
                              Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo and Zavala-Camin, 1978


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Spanish | Wayuu | unspecified
 
Creole, French
    Taza doré
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Taza doré
Danish
    Brasiliansk kongemakrel
English
    Spanish mackerel
    serro Spanish mackerel
    Serra
    Carite
    Atlantic sierra
    serra spanish mackerel
French
    thazard serra
    Maquereau
    Thazard tacheté du Sud
    Bonite
    Thazard franc
    thazard tachetè du sud
    thazard tacheté du sud
Japanese
    Mizutama-sawara
Mandarin Chinese
    巴西马鲛
    巴西馬鮫
Other
    Batali
Portuguese
    Serra
    Cavala
    Sororoca
    Sarda
    Cavala-pintada
    Serra-brasileira
    Serra-pininga
    Caroroca
    Serra-pima
    Serrá
    Escalda-mar
    Serrapinima
    Serrinha
    Sororóca
Spanish
    Serra
    Carite
    Carite pintado
    Serrá
    Carrite
Wayuu
    Carrita
unspecified
    Batali



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo and Zavala-Camin, 1978Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory