Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810
   NamebankID: 182095
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182095   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Scombroidei
                                                                    Xiphiidae
                                                                      Istiophorinae
                                                                        Tetrapturus
                                                                          Tetrapturus belone


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tetraplurus belone Rafinesque, 1810
Tetraplurus belone
Tetrapterurus belone Rafinesque, 1810
Tetrapterurus belone
Tetrapterus belone Rafinesque, 1810



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Catalan
    Marlí
Croatian
    Iglun
    Jaglun
    Iglan
Danish
    Middelhavsspydfisk
English
    marlin
    Mediterranean spearfish
    Mediterranean shortbill spearfish
Finnish
    Marliini
French
    marlin
    Auggia imbriale
    Marlin de Méditerranée
    Poisson-pique
    Aguglia impériale
    Marlin de la Méditerranée
German
    Mittelmeer-Marlin
    Mittelmeer-Speerfisch
Greek
    Marlinos Mesogiou
    Μαρλίνος Μεσογείου
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Marlinos Mesogiou
    Μαρλίνος Μεσογείου
Italian
    Aguglia imperiale
    Acura imperiale
    Aguggha imperiali
    Agugghia 'mpiriale
    Aguglia pelerana
    Ugghia 'mpriali
    Ugulia imperiali
    Augghia 'mperiali
    Auglia 'mperiali
    Ugghia 'mperiali
    Aguglia imperiale mediterranea
Japanese
    Chichukaifuurai
    Nishifuuraikajiki
Maltese
    Imsella imperjali
    Pixxispad
    Pastardella
    Pixxispad qasir
Mandarin Chinese
    地中海四鳍旗鱼
    地中海四鰭旗魚
Norwegian
    Middelhav-marlin
Polish
    Marlin sródziemnomorski
    Marlin śródziemnomorski
Portuguese
    Espadim-do-Mediterrâneo
Serbian
    Iglokljun
    Iglan
    barikuda
Spanish
    Marlin del Mediterráneo
    Marlín
    Marlín del Mediterráneo
Swedish
    Medelhavs-marlin
    Medelhavsspjutfisk
Turkish
    Marlin baligi
    Yelken baligi
    Marlin balığı
    Yelken balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Istiophoridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory