Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tilapia mariae Boulenger, 1899
   NamebankID: 182164
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182164   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Tilapia
              Tilapia mariae Boulenger, 1899


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Creole, English | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Igbo | Ijo | Krio | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Yoruba
 
Creole, English
    Bone back
Danish
    Marias tilapia
English
    Tilapia
    spotted tilapia
    Black mangrove cichlid
Finnish
    Täplätilapia
German
    Fünfflecktilapie
    Marienbuntbarsch
Igbo
    Ifunu
    Mpupa
Ijo
    Ifunu
    Ukuobu
Krio
    A-sannoh
    Tha thompo
    Pondaworkei
Mandarin Chinese
    點非鯽
    点非鲫
Russian
    Tigrovaya tsikhlida
Yoruba
    Epia ajegi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tilapia mariae Boulenger, 1899Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory