Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Toxotes microlepis Günther, 1860
   NamebankID: 182197
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182197   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Toxotidae
            Toxotes
              Toxotes microlepis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Toxotes microlepis Gunther 1860



Common Names:
Danish | English | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Småskællet skyttefisk
English
    Smallscale archerfish
Khmer
    Trey kancheak sla
Lao
    Pa meo
Laotian
    Pa meo
Malay
    Puntin
Mandarin Chinese
    小鳞射水鱼
    小鱗射水魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Toxotidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Toxotes microlepis Günther, 1860Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory