Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus)
   NamebankID: 182200
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182200   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Trachinotus Lacépède, 1801
              Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gasterosteus ovatus Linnaeus, 1758
Gasterosteus ovatus
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trachinotus ovatus
Trachynotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Adioukrou | Aizi | Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Malayalam | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Susu | Swedish | Turkish | Unknown | Vili | Wolof
 
Adioukrou
    Lagba lagba
Aizi
    Lagba lagba
Albanian
    Lojbe pikaloshe
Arabic
    Aryan
    Aoulah
    Azzabi
    Etwal
    Ghalafeesh
    Tarkhoûn Abyadh
    Tarkho˚n Abyadh
Catalan
    Sorell de penya
Common name
    derbio
Creole, Portuguese
    Palombeta
    Bebeca
    Pelombeta
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Palombeta
    Bebeca
    Pelombeta
Croatian
    Strijela modrulja
Danish
    Gaffelmakrel
    Almindelig gaffelmakrel
English
    silverfish
    snubnose dart
    Pompano
    derbio
    Short dorsal fin pompano
Fon
    Kanzinkanzin
Fon GBE
    Kanzinkanzin
French
    Liche
    Palomète
    Palomine
    Liche glauque
German
    palometa
    Gabelmakrele
    Pompano
    Bläuel
    Dreipunkt-Langflossen-Stachelmakrele
Greek
    Litsa
    Mavrolitsa
    Λίτσα
    Μαυρολίτσα
    Γουφάρι
    Λέτσα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Litsa
    Mavrolitsa
    Μαυρολίτσα
Hebrew
    Kahalon
    Kakhlan
    Stela
Italian
    Leccia stella
    Lecia stela
    Pesce figa
    Stella
    Lissa
    Leccia
    Serviola
    Ricciola
    Lupina
    Arciola
    Pesce stella
    Aricciola
    Lissa bastarda
    Cionara
    Ciótina
    Cirviola imperiali
    Furela
    Laccettualle
    Leccia bastarda
    Mofa
    Pesce falcette
    Pesciu stella
    Sfoderu
    Sfodiru
    Spodiru
    Spotiru
    Sprodanu
Malayalam
    വളോടി
Maltese
    Sirra
    Stillera
    Cervjola imperjali
    Stillira
    Strilja
Mandarin Chinese
    卵形鯧鰺
    灰波線鰺
    卵形鲳鲹
    灰波线鲹
Norwegian
    Gaffelmakrell
Polish
    Glalka
Portuguese
    Cabra
    Palmeta
    Palombeta
    Camochilo
    Trombeta
    Bebeca
    Estaca
    Pámpano blanco
    Pelombeta
    Plombeta
    Pombinha
    Prombeta
    Facaio
    Ranhosa
    Sereia-camochilo
Serbian
    Lica modrulja
Slovene
    Pegasta lica
Slovenian
    Pegasta lica
Spanish
    Palometa blanca
    Pamplano blanca
    Pámpano blanco
    derbio
    Pámpano
    Pampano blanco
Susu
    Kawrè
Swedish
    Blå gaffelmakrill
Turkish
    Yaladerma baligi
    Yaladerma balığı
Unknown
    Akparaman
    Naniaranzoba
    Nébé
Vili
    Louviafi
    Tchimangà ntchiófo
Wolof
    Njar wëlu
    Weex weex
    Wuincuur
    Xàn
    Yër bellë
    Vin tiur
    Klan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory