Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 182237
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182237   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Gobioidei
                      Gobiidae
                        Trypauchen Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837
                          Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Gobius vagina Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Gobius vagina



Common Names:
Bengali | English | Japanese | Konkani | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
Bengali
    Sada chewa
English
    Burrowing goby
Japanese
    Tenjikuakauwo
Konkani
    Tambade
Mandarin Chinese
    孔鰕虎鱼
    赤鲨
    孔鰕虎魚
    赤鯊
Vietnamese
    Cá bong vay cao
    Cá Gie Câu
    Cá lú hoa
    Cá Rế cau
    Cá R? cau



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory