Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843
   NamebankID: 182250
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182250   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Umbrina
              Umbrina ronchus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | English | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili
 
Afrikaans
    Slank baardman
Catalan
    Corball de coll blanc
Creole, Portuguese
    Corvina
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Corvina
English
    Corvina
    Fusca drum
    Roncador
    Fusca croaker
    Slender tasselfish
    Slender baardman
French
    Ombrine fusca
Greek
    Fouskomylokopi
    Φουσκομυλοκόπι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Fouskomylokopi
    Φουσκομυλοκόπι
Italian
    Umbrina gialla
Mandarin Chinese
    罗氏短须石首鱼
    褐短须石首鱼
    羅氏短鬚石首魚
    褐短鬚石首魚
Portuguese
    Calafate-fosco
    Macujana fusca
Spanish
    Roncador
    Verrugato fusco
Swahili
    Pooza



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory