Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 182257
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182257   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Uranoscopidae
            Uranoscopus
              Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk çibuk
Arabic
    Boûmâly
    Bo˚mâly
    Kott
Catalan
    Rata
Croatian
    Bezmek
    Batovina
    Bežmek
    Čača
    Cikalo
    Lepur
    Nebogled
    Caca
Danish
    Europæisk stjernekigger
English
    stargazer
    Atlantic stargazer
French
    Rascasse blanche
    Uranoscope
German
    Sterngucker
    Himmelsgucker
Greek
    Lychnos
    Lichnos
    Κούκος
    Λίχνος
    Λυχνί
    Λύχνος
    Τσιγαράς
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Lichnos
    λίχνος
Italian
    Coccia
    Lucerna
    Pesce prete
    Cocciu
    Boca in cao
    Bocca in Cielo
    Bocca'n cau
    Buccuni
    Capitosto
    Capotuosto
    Cocchima
    Coccio
    Cocciu 'mperiali
    Coccumu
    Lumera
    Miru
    Pappacocciula
    Pesce lucerna
    Pesce praeve
    Pische preideru
    Tracinedda
    Vocca 'n cape
    Lucerna mediterranea
Maltese
    Zondu
Mandarin Chinese
    平头鰧
    平頭鰧
Polish
    Skaber
Portuguese
    Papa-tabaco
    Cabeçudo
Rumanian
    Bou-de-mare
    Bou de mare
Russian
    Evropeiskiy zvezdochet
Slovene
    Zvezdogled
Slovenian
    Zvezdogled
Spanish
    sapo
    Miracielo
    Rata
Swedish
    Stjärnkikarfisk
Turkish
    Kurbaga baligi
    Kurbağa balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Uranoscopidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory