Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Osteoglossum bicirrhosum Vandelli, 1829
   NamebankID: 182536
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182536   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Osteoglossiformes
          Osteoglossidae
            Osteoglossum
              Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ischnosoma bicirrhosum (Vandelli, 1829)



Common Names:
Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | German | Portuguese | Russian
 
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bayara
English
    Arawana
    Arowana
    Silver arowana
    Silver aruana
    aruana
German
    Gabelbart
    Knochenzüngler
    Arahuana
Portuguese
    Baiano
    Macaco d'água
    Sulamba
    Aruaná
Russian
    Aravana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum Vandelli, 1829Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory