Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Desmoncus orthacanthos Mart.
   NamebankID: 1850850
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1850850   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Arecales
                            Arecaceae
                              Arecoideae
                                Cocoseae
                                  Bactridinae
                                    Desmoncus
                                      Desmoncus orthacanthos


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Atitara orthacantha (Mart.) Barb. Rodr.
Atitara orthacantha
Desmoncus orthacanthos



Common Names:
English | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    grigri
    basket tie-tie
Portuguese
    acitara
Spanish
    Volador
    Urubamba
    bayal
    camuari
    matamba
    matambilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arecaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Desmoncus orthacanthos Mart.Aug 18, 2004
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory