Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chamaeleo chamaeleon LINNAEUS 1758
   NamebankID: 187118
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:187118   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Chamaeleonidae
            Chamaeleo
              Chamaeleo chamaeleon LINNAEUS 1758
                Chamaeleo chamaeleon chamaeleon (Linnaeus 1758)
                Chamaeleo chamaeleon musae STEINDACHNER, 1900
                Chamaeleo chamaeleon orientalis Parker 1938
                Chamaeleo chamaeleon recticrista BOETTGER, 1880


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chamaeleo (Chamaeleo) chamaeleon
Chamaeleo chamaeleon



Common Names:
German
 
German
    Gemeines Chamaleon, Europaisches Chamaleon
    Gemeines Chamäleon, Europäisches Chamäleon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chamaeleonidae
Reptilia
Sauria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chamaeleo chamaeleon LINNAEUS 1758Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory