Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Conopsis nasus Günther, 1858
   NamebankID: 188719
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:188719   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Alethinophidia Nopcsa, 1923
                Colubridae Oppel, 1811
                  Conopsis Günther, 1858
                    Conopsis nasus Günther, 1858


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Conophis nasus GÜNTHER 1858: 6
Conopsis nasus
Conopsis nasus Gunther 1858
Conopsis nasus Guenther



Common Names:
Spanish | unspecified
 
Spanish
    Culebra-terrestre narigona
unspecified
    Largenose Earth Snake



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Conopsis nasus Günther, 1858Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory