Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Felicola (Felicola) subrostratus (Burmeister 1838)
   NamebankID: 1954862
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1954862   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Mallophaga (suborders Amblycera, Ischnocera, and Rhynchophthirina))
  Phthiraptera Haeckel, 1896
    Ischnocera Kellogg, 1896
      Trichodectidae
        Felicola (Neumann 1902)
          Felicola (Felicola) (Bedford 1928)
            Felicola (Felicola) subrostratus (Burmeister 1838)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Synonyms:
Felicola subrostratus (Burmeister)
Felicola subrostratus



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    cat louse
    cat chewing louse
French
    Pou du chat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mallophaga



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Felicola (Felicola) subrostratus (Burmeister 1838)Jul 1, 2005 Clayton, DH
Hellenthal, Ron A.
Johnson, KP
Page, Roderic
Palma, RL
Price, RD
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory