Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alaria marginata Postels & Ruprecht
   NamebankID: 1972051
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1972051   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Phaeophyta
      Phaeophyceae
        Laminariales
          Alariaceae
            Alaria Grev.
              Alaria marginata Postals and Ruprecht


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Alaria marginata Postals and Ruprecht
Alaria marginata



Common Names:
unspecified
 
unspecified
    Winged kelp



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alariaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alaria marginata Postels & RuprechtJul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory