Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ruppia maritima Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 1981373
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1981373   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Najadales
          Ruppiaceae
            Ruppia
              Ruppia maritima L.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ruppia maritima L.
Ruppia maritima



Common Names:
Common name | Italian | Japanese | unspecified
 
Common name
    widgeongrass
    widgeon-grass
Italian
    erba da chiossi
Japanese
    kawa-tsuru-mo
unspecified
    widgeongrass



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Magnoliophyta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ruppia maritima LinnaeusJul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory