Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nephila pilipes Zhu, Song & Zhang, 2003
   NamebankID: 2011086
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2011086   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Tetragnathidae
            Nephila
              Nephila pilipes (Fabricius, 1793)
                Nephila pilipes annulipes Thorell, 1881
                Nephila pilipes flavornata Merian, 1911
                Nephila pilipes hasselti (Doleschall, 1859)
                Nephila pilipes jalorensis (Simon, 1901)
                Nephila pilipes lauterbachi (Dahl, 1912)
                Nephila pilipes malagassa (Strand, 1907)
                Nephila pilipes novaeguineae (Strand, 1906)
                Nephila pilipes piscatorum Vis, 1911
                Nephila pilipes walckenaeri (Doleschall, 1857)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Nephila pilipes Song, Zhu & Chen, 2001
Nephila pilipes Song, Zhu & Chen, 1999
Nephila pilipes



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Golden Web Spider



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tetragnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nephila pilipes Zhu, Song & Zhang, 2003Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory