Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Latrodectus mactans Zumpt, 1968
   NamebankID: 2027373
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2027373   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Theridiidae
            Latrodectus
              Latrodectus mactans (Fabricius, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Lactrodectus mactans
Latrodectus mactans Levi, 1959
Latrodectus mactans Gerschman & Schiapelli, 1942
Latrodectus mactans Gerschman & Schiapelli, 1965
Latrodectus mactans Walckenaer, 1837
Latrodectus mactans C. L. Koch, 1841
Latrodectus mactans McCook, 1889
Latrodectus mactans F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1902
Latrodectus mactans Emerton, 1902
Latrodectus mactans Carbonell, 1923
Latrodectus mactans Petrunkevitch, 1925
Latrodectus mactans Petrunkevitch, 1930
Latrodectus mactans Kim, Cho & Lee, 2003
Latrodectus mactans Franganillo, 1936
Latrodectus mactans (Fabricius, 1775)
Latrodectus mactans Carcavallo, 1960
Latrodectus mactans Wiehle, 1960
Latrodectus mactans Levi & Levi, 1962
Latrodectus mactans Keyserling, 1884
Latrodectus mactans Levi, 1967
Latrodectus mactans Kaston, 1970
Latrodectus mactans Bücherl, 1972
Latrodectus mactans Schmidt & Klaas, 1991
Latrodectus mactans Canese, 1972
Latrodectus mactans Abalos, 1980
Latrodectus mactans Roth, 1982
Latrodectus mactans Roth, 1985
Latrodectus mactans Coddington, 1990
Latrodectus mactans Levi & Randolph, 1975
Latrodectus mactans Breene et al., 1993
Latrodectus mactans Zhu, 1998
Latrodectus mactans Roth, 1994
Latrodectus mactans Barrion & Litsinger, 1995
Latrodectus mactans Kim, 1999
Latrodectus mactans (Fabricius)
Latrodectus mactans Song, Zhu & Chen, 1999
Latrodectus mactans
Latrodectus mactans Wiehle, 1967



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Black widow



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Theridiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Latrodectus mactans Zumpt, 1968Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory