Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Protobothrops jerdonii GÜNTHER 1875
   NamebankID: 202997
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:202997   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Viperidae
              Protobothrops
                Protobothrops jerdonii GÜNTHER 1875
                  Protobothrops jerdonii subsp. bourreti (KLEMMER 1963)
                  Protobothrops jerdonii subsp. jerdonii (GÜNTHER 1875)
                  Protobothrops jerdonii subsp. meridionalis (BOURRET 1935)
                  Protobothrops jerdonii subsp. xanthomelas (GÜNTHER 1889)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Protobothrops jerdoni (Gunther 1875)
Protobothrops jerdoni
Protobothrops jerdonii



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    Bourret’s pitviper, xanthomelas
unspecified
    Jerdon?s pitviper (bourreti: Bourret?s pitviper, x



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Protobothrops jerdonii GÜNTHER 1875Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory