Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus SCHLEGEL 1839
   NamebankID: 203718
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:203718   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Scolecophidia Cope, 1864
                Typhlopidae Merrem, 1820
                  Ramphotyphlops Fitzinger, 1843
                    Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus (Schlegel, 1839)
                      Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus brongersmai (Mertens, 1929)
                      Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus elberti (Roux, 1911)
                      Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus florensis (Boulenger, 1897)
                      Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus polygrammicus (Schlegel, 1839)
                      Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus undecimlineatus (Mertens, 1927)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ramphotyphlops polygrammica
Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus
Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus (Schlegel, 1839)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Yellow-tipped Blind Snake
    Southern New Guinea blindsnake



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Typhlopidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus SCHLEGEL 1839Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory